The 2019 Defence Media Awards were presented at the National Press Club in Washington D.C. on the 13th October.

Lead sponsor

LM_logo_notagline_blue

Award Sponsors

boeing_logo_large CAE Logo Nammo + WWTAPlukelogo_1 (002)

Official Charity

To book tickets, tables or half tables contact Peter Bradfield

email - [email protected]

tel + 44 1362 860061

The 2021 Defence Media Awards will be presented at The National Press Club in Washington D.C. on Sunday 10th October 2021

DMD 2019

The 2020 Defence Media Awards are available to view, enjoy the

awards video below, if you prefer you can watch via the following links

https://youtu.be/mXf_C0j_0vU

https://vimeo.com/465834994

 

To download the brochure for the awards

or visit https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/read/64445689/2020-defence-media-awards

 

 

ESA_Logo_HR (002) L3H_118702T_TeaserCampaign_Logo_150x45 (002) NPC101319-261[1] DMD logo 2020

Defence Media Awards 2020 – Winners & Shortlisted Finalists

 

Winners

 

Best Young Defence Journalist

Vivienne Machi

 

Best Training, Simulation and Readiness Submission

Brian Everstine

 

Best Military Aviation Submission

Guy Norris

 

Best Breaking News Story

Mike Gruss & Aaron Mehta

 

Best Land Systems Submission

Jen Judson

 

Best Technology Submission

Richard Scott

 

Best Naval Systems Submission

Megan Eckstein

 

Best Un-manned Systems Submission

Richard Scott

 

Best Military Rotorcraft Submission

Christopher Freeze

 

Best Digital Defence Submission

Vago Muradian

Defense & Aerospace Report

 

The John Morrocco Award for Best In-Depth Defense Reporting

Judges Commendation  

Mark Pomerleau

 

The John Morrocco Award for Best In-Depth Defense Reporting

Winner

Jeremy Binnie

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

Alex Quade

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

Scott Gourley

 

 

The shortlisted Finalists for the 2020 Defence Media Awards were as follows;

 

Best Young Defence Journalist - sponsored by NAMMO

Chen Chuanren

Brian Everstine

Vivienne Machi

Mandy Mayfield

Garrett Reim

 

 

Best Training, Simulation and Readiness submission - sponsored by CAE

Megan Eckstein - Navy Continues Advanced Surface Training, Deemed Mission-Essential, During COVID Restrictions - USNI News

Brian Everstine - Combat Heavies – Air Force Magazine

Stew Magnuson – Marine Corps Training Shifts to Great Power Competition – National Defense

Trevor Nash - Baltic Balance - Military Training & Simulation News (Shephard Media)

Jennifer-Leigh Oprihory -"USAF Brings Pilot Training Next to Regular Training in Experimental Curriculum"

 

 

Best Defense Aviation Submission

Valerie Insinna & Aaron Mehta - The Pentagon’s supply chain faces an economy under siege – Defense News

Jon Harper – Owning the Skies – National Defense

Gareth Jennings - Brewing up a storm: Tempest ushers in new era for UK combat aviation – Jane’s International Defence Review

Guy Norris - Secret Service - Aviation Week Network

Steve Trimble - U.S. Air Force Reboots Counter-Air Strategy and Halves Spending - Aviation Week Network

 

 

Best Breaking News Story - available for sponsorship

Colin Clark - Gen. John Hyten on the new American Way of War – all domain operations – Breaking Defense

Megan Eckstein - USS Harry S. Truman Suffers Major Electrical Malfunction, Raising Questions About Upcoming Deployment - USNI News

Brian Everstine - Air Force Stops T38 Formation Landing Training following 2019 Fatal Crash - Air Force Magazine

Mike Gruss – Defense Leaders in Congress ask Trump to Stop Ligado Plan - C4ISRNET

Ashley Roque - Industry questions US Army’s Stryker up-gunning competition – Jane’s Defence Weekly

 

 

Best Land Systems submission - sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Gordon Arthur - Fertile Terrain – Shephard Media

Tim Guest – Ground Mobility – Crucial on Tomorrow’s Battlefield

Jon Hawkes - Flexible armour: The case for lighter tanks – Jane’s

Jen Judson - Lynx 41 disqualified from Bradley replacement competition – Defense News

Julian Nettlefold - Thundercats - Battlespace

 

 

Best Technology Submission - sponsored by L3Harris

Mark Cazalet & Sam Cranny-Evans - Bullet proof, nothing to lose: Russia addresses AFV armour and armour-defeat challenges – Jane’s

Aaron Mehta - Inside America’s newly revealed nuclear ballistic missile warhead of the future – Defense News

Richard Scott - Trust in the machine: innovation in AI drives navies to think afresh - Jane's Navy International

Steve Trimble - Air Defense Refined - Aviation Week Network

Dr Tom Withington - SITREP – The Suwalki Gap - Armada International

 

 

Best Naval Systems submission - sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Megan Eckstein - The State of LCS: Navy Pushing More Ships to Sea This Fall as Class Matures - USNI News

Jon Harper - Eagle Vs. Dragon: How the U.S. and Chinese Navies Stack Up -

National Defense Magazine

David Larter - Naval Warfare - Defense News

Richard Scott - Carrier Countdown - Jane's Defence Weekly

Dr Lee Willett – Sense, Send and Strike - Armada International

 

 

Best Un-manned systems submission

Sam Cranny-Evans - Eyes in the Sky – Jane’s International Defence Review

Tim Martin - Right to Strike - Air Warfare (Shephard Media)

Garrett Reim - SparrowHawk UAV prepares to emerge from incubation – FlightGlobal

Richard Scott - Autonomous ambition: NavyX plots a course to machine speed warfare - Jane's Navy International

Dr Lee Willett – Australian Navy puts Autonomous Warrior on Trial - Armada International

 

 

Best Military Rotorcraft submission - sponsored by Elbit Systems of America

Christopher Freeze - The Disaster of the Century - Check-Six.com

Gareth Jennings - Rotary revolution: Helicopter technology on the cusp (Janes International Defence Review July 2019

Tim Martin – Heavyweight Defence (Air Warfare, Shephard Media

Dan Parsons - After the Storm - Vertical Magazine

Yasmin Tadjdeh - Army's Future Attack Recon Aircraft Gains Momentum" National Defense Magazine

 

 

Best Digital Defence submission (including video reports, podcasts and online news reports)

Lee Hudson - Inside the THAAD Interceptor Facility - Aviation Week Network

Vivienne Machi - Defense Daily's "The Business End" Podcast: "Space Force: Ready to Launch?"

Vago Muradian - Defense & Aerospace Report

Dan Parsons - What it’s like flying an X2 helicopter at nearly 300 mph - Rotor Radio for Vertical Magazine

Shephard Media’s Weekly Defence Podcast: COVID-19 impact accelerates, Swedish defence minister interview, and Brazil enhances Guarani

 

 

The John Morrocco Award for Best In-Depth Defense Reporting

- sponsored by Boeing

Jeremy Binnie – Divided Attention – Jane’s Defence Weekly

Megan Eckstein - BALTOPS 2019 coverage - USNI News

Jon Hawkes - Tricky procurements: The trials of buying land platforms – Jane’s Defence Weekly

Jon Harper - Pandemic: Coronavirus Rattles the Defense Industrial Base" - National Defense Magazine

Guy Norris & Steve Trimble - Pole Position - Aviation Week Network

Mark Pomerleau - Two years in, how has a new strategy changed cyber operations? -  Fifth Domain

 

The Outstanding Achievement Award - sponsored by Lockheed Martin

Alex Quade

Scott Gourley

NGCPH-40229-004K-v1 (002) click here for the brochure